Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What information do we collect?

1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

a. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website ( including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views)
b. information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us or you and third parties on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services or the goods and services of third parties (including information about items bought or sold)
c. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including email address, address, telephone number and preferences)
d. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including marketing material which relates to topics you have stated as of being of interest)
e. shipping, billing and other contact information you provide during your use of the site
f. feedback, correspondence and other communications you receive or submit whilst using Bid for Wine
g. any other information that you choose to send to us

Cookies

2. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both 'session' cookies and 'persistent' cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to ensure the material displayed is of relevance to you. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Our payment services providers may also send you cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability and your experience of this website.

Using your personal data

3. Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

a. administer the website;
b. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
c. enable your use of the services available on the website;
d. send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
e. send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
f. send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
g. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
h. send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business by email, post or similar technology. You can opt out of our mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe link on any marketing emails that we send to you.
i. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
j. resolve any problems you may experience whilst using the website
k. assist third parties in their dealing with you via the site, including sharing your contact details if you are involved in a transaction with the third party; and

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Other disclosures

4. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
b. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
c. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
d. to any of our agents, suppliers or subcontractors (but only as reasonably necessary for our purposes as set out above)

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

5. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information however data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

7. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

8. We view protection of users' privacy as a very important principle. Bid for Wine will treat all personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. A user may request a copy of any personal information held by writing to:

The Data Controller,
BFW 2018 Ltd
220 Queenstown Rd
London
SW8 4LP.

A fee of £15 will be charged to cover administrative costs.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. You can opt out of our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails.

Third party websites

9. The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

10. Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

11. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us by email or by post:

BFW 2018 Ltd
220 Queenstown Rd
London
SW8 4LP